Difference between revisions of "Aircraft Weapons Guide for Mission-Makers and Zeus"
From COALITION Wiki
Views
Actions
Namespaces
Variants
Tools
Jester2138 (talk | contribs) |
(Condensed Aircraft Setup page into this one) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<gallery> | <gallery> | ||
File:Apache loadout.jpg|AH-64D / AH-1Z | File:Apache loadout.jpg|AH-64D / AH-1Z | ||
| Line 11: | Line 6: | ||
File:su25loadout.jpg|SU-25 Frogfoot | File:su25loadout.jpg|SU-25 Frogfoot | ||
</gallery> | </gallery> | ||
This page has a list and description of nearly every item that can be put on a pylon in Arma. | |||
NOTE: You can toggle control of the pylon between pilot & gunner by clicking the little pilot/gunner icon next to the weapon name. As a general rule, you should assign pylons as follows: | |||
Pilot: | |||
*Air-to-Air Weapons | |||
*Rockets | |||
*Fixed Guns | |||
Gunner/Weapons Officer: | |||
*Air-to-ground missiles (AGMs) | |||
*Bombs | |||
*Sensors | |||
*Turreted Guns | |||
=Western Aircraft= | =Western Aircraft= | ||
| Line 24: | Line 33: | ||
| 50s-present | | 50s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AIM-9X | ||
| Heet-seeking short-range AA missile, greater off-boresight capability than AIM-9M | | Heet-seeking short-range AA missile, greater off-boresight capability than AIM-9M | ||
| Contemporary | | Contemporary | ||
|- | |||
| ATAS | |||
| Air-to-Air-Stinger (pack of two), standard AA weapon for Apaches | |||
| 60s-present | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DAGR | | DAGR | ||
| Line 36: | Line 49: | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AGM-114L "Hellfire II" | ||
| Radar-guided fire-and-forget anti-tank missile | | Radar-guided fire-and-forget anti-tank missile | ||
| 00s-present | | 00s-present | ||
| Line 44: | Line 57: | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AGM-114N "Hellfire II" | ||
| Laser-guided thermobaric missile | | Laser-guided thermobaric missile | ||
| 90s-present | | 90s-present | ||
| Line 56: | Line 69: | ||
| 50s-present | | 50s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GAU-19 | ||
| .50 caliber gatling gun | | .50 caliber gatling gun | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
| Line 72: | Line 85: | ||
| 50s-present | | 50s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AIM-9X | ||
| Heet-seeking short-range AA missile, greater off-boresight capability than AIM-9M | | Heet-seeking short-range AA missile, greater off-boresight capability than AIM-9M | ||
| Contemporary | | Contemporary | ||
| Line 80: | Line 93: | ||
| 00s-present | | 00s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AIM-120 AMRAAM | ||
| Radar-guided medium-range AA missile | | Radar-guided medium-range AA missile | ||
| 90s-present | | 90s-present | ||
| Line 100: | Line 113: | ||
| 70s | | 70s | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AGM-65D "Maverick" | ||
| Heat-seeking anti-tank missile | | Heat-seeking anti-tank missile | ||
| 70s-present | | 70s-present | ||
| Line 136: | Line 149: | ||
| 70s-present | | 70s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GBU-12 | ||
| Laser-guided 500lb bomb | | Laser-guided 500lb bomb | ||
| 70s-present | | 70s-present | ||
| Line 164: | Line 177: | ||
| 00s-present | | 00s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GBU-53 SDB II | ||
| GPS & laser & heat-seeking 250lb bomb (pack of 4) | | GPS & laser & heat-seeking 250lb bomb (pack of 4) | ||
| Contemporary | | Contemporary | ||
| Line 213: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DAGR | | DAGR | ||
| Optically-guided high-explosive rockets | | Optically-guided high-explosive rockets (fictional) | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 232: | Line 245: | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sniper XR Pod | ||
| Targeting pod | | Targeting pod | ||
| Contemporary | | Contemporary | ||
| Line 240: | Line 253: | ||
| Contemporary | | Contemporary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | AN/ALQ-131/AN/ALQ-134 | ||
| Electronic countermeasures pods, used against heat-seeking threats | | Electronic countermeasures pods, used against heat-seeking threats | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
| Line 255: | Line 268: | ||
! Appropriate Eras | ! Appropriate Eras | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | S-5/S-8/S-13 | ||
| 55mm, 85mm, and 122mm unguided rockets | | 55mm, 85mm, and 122mm unguided rockets | ||
| 50s-present | | 50s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | FAB-250 | ||
| Unguided 250kg (550lb) bomb | | Unguided 250kg (550lb) bomb | ||
| 50s-present | | 50s-present | ||
| Line 271: | Line 284: | ||
| 00s-present | | 00s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | KAB-500 | ||
| Laser-guided 500kg (1150lb) bomb | | Laser-guided 500kg (1150lb) bomb | ||
| 00s-present | | 00s-present | ||
| Line 291: | Line 304: | ||
| 70s-present | | 70s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | R73/R73M | ||
| Short-range heat-seeking AA missiles | | Short-range heat-seeking AA missiles | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
| Line 299: | Line 312: | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9M127M/9K121 Vikhr | ||
| Laser-guided anti-tank missiles IRL, but currently behaves like 9M120 in Arma | | Laser-guided anti-tank missiles IRL, but currently behaves like 9M120 in Arma | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kh25 | ||
| Laser-guided anti-tank missile | | Laser-guided anti-tank missile | ||
| 70s-present | | 70s-present | ||
| Line 330: | Line 343: | ||
| 80s-present | | 80s-present | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kh29ML | ||
| Laser-guided anti-tank missile (updated L model) | | Laser-guided anti-tank missile (updated L model) | ||
| 90s-present | | 90s-present | ||
Revision as of 18:31, 17 November 2019
This page has a list and description of nearly every item that can be put on a pylon in Arma. NOTE: You can toggle control of the pylon between pilot & gunner by clicking the little pilot/gunner icon next to the weapon name. As a general rule, you should assign pylons as follows:
Pilot:
- Air-to-Air Weapons
- Rockets
- Fixed Guns
Gunner/Weapons Officer:
- Air-to-ground missiles (AGMs)
- Bombs
- Sensors
- Turreted Guns
Western Aircraft
Helicopters
| Weapon | Description | Appropriate Eras |
|---|---|---|
| AIM-9M | Heat-seeking short-range AA missile | 50s-present |
| AIM-9X | Heet-seeking short-range AA missile, greater off-boresight capability than AIM-9M | Contemporary |
| ATAS | Air-to-Air-Stinger (pack of two), standard AA weapon for Apaches | 60s-present |
| DAGR | Optically-guided high-explosive rocket | 80s-present |
| AGM-114K "Hellfire II" | Laser-guided anti-tank missile | 80s-present |
| AGM-114L "Hellfire II" | Radar-guided fire-and-forget anti-tank missile | 00s-present |
| AGM-114M "Hellfire II" | Laser-guided anti-bunker missile | 80s-present |
| AGM-114N "Hellfire II" | Laser-guided thermobaric missile | 90s-present |
| M260/M261 | 7-tube/19-tube rocket launchers that fire Hydra-70 high-explosive dual-purpose rockets | 50s-present |
| LAU-61/LAU-68 | 19-tube/7-tube rocket launchers that fire Hydra-70 high-explosive dual-purpose rockets | 50s-present |
| GAU-19 | .50 caliber gatling gun | 80s-present |
Fixed-Wing
| Weapon | Description | Appropriate Eras | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIM-9M | Heat-seeking short-range AA missile | 50s-present | |
| AIM-9X | Heet-seeking short-range AA missile, greater off-boresight capability than AIM-9M | Contemporary | |
| AIM-132 ASRAAM | British/Australian equivalent to AIM-9 | 00s-present | |
| AIM-120 AMRAAM | Radar-guided medium-range AA missile | 90s-present | |
| AAM-3 | Japanese equivalent to AIM-9 | 90s-present | |
| AAM-4 | Japenese equivalent to AIM-120M | 00s-present | |
| AAM-5 | Japanese equivalent to AIM-9, replaced AAM-3 | 00s-present | |
| AGM-65B "Maverick" | Optically-guided anti-tank missile | 70s | |
| AGM-65D "Maverick" | Heat-seeking anti-tank missile | 70s-present | |
| AGM-65H "Maverick" | Optically-guided anti-tank missile | 00s-present | |
| AGM-65K "Maverick" | Optically-guided anti-tank missile | 00s-present | |
| AGM-65L "Maverick" | Laser-guided anti-tank missile | 80s-present | |
| AGM-154A JSOW | GPS/INS-guided anti-tank missile with cluster bomblets | 00s-present | |
| AGM-88 HARM | Anti-radiation missile (targets radar-emitters) | 80s-present | |
| Mk-82 | Unguided 500lb bomb | 50s-present | |
| Mk-82 "Snakeye" | Unguided high-drag 500lb bomb (for low-altitude bombing) | 50s-present | |
| GBU-10 | Laser-guided 2000lb bomb | 70s-present | |
| GBU-12 | Laser-guided 500lb bomb | 70s-present | |
| GBU-24 | Laser-guided 2000lb bomb | 70s-present | |
| GBU-31 JDAM | GPS-guided 2000lb bomb | 00s-present | |
| GBU-32 JDAM | GPS-guided 1000lb bomb | 00s-present | |
| GBU-38 JDAM | GPS-guided 500lb bomb | 00s-present | |
| GBU-54 LJDAM | GPS & laser-guided 500lb bomb | 00s-present | |
| GBU-39 SDB | GPS-guided 250lb bomb (pack of 4) | 00s-present | |
| GBU-53 SDB II | GPS & laser & heat-seeking 250lb bomb (pack of 4) | Contemporary | |
| CBU-85 Cluster | Unguided multi-purpose cluster bomb | 80s-present | |
| CBU-87 CEM | Unguided multi-purpose cluster bomb | 80s-present | |
| CBU-89 GATOR | Unguided multi-purpose cluster mine dispenser | 80s-present | |
| CBU-97 SFW | Unguided anti-tank cluster mine dispenser | 90s-present | |
| CBU-105 SFW WCMD | GPS-guided anti-tank cluster mine dispenser | 00s-present | |
| BLU-107 Durandal | Unguided anti-runway bomb | 80s-present | |
| BL-778 Cluster | Unguided anti-tank cluster bomb | 70s-present | |
| PDU-X (Leaflets) | Unguided leaflet dispenser | 50s-present | |
| ASM-2 | Japanese heat-seeking anti-ship missile | 90s-present | |
| SUU-25 | Unguided flare dispenser | 50s-present | |
| Hydra rockets | Unguided rockets, many variants | 50s-present | |
| DAGR | Optically-guided high-explosive rockets (fictional) | 80s-present | |
| Zuni LAU-10 | Zuni unguided rockets fired from 4-tube LAU-10 rocket pod | 60s-present | |
| LANTIRN Pod | Targeting pod | 90s-present | |
| LITENING Pod | Targeting pod | 00s-present | |
| HTS Pod | Anti-radiation targeting pod | 80s-present | |
| Sniper XR Pod | Targeting pod | Contemporary | |
| Sniper/HTS Pod | Sniper targeting pod with anti-radiation capabilities | Contemporary | |
| AN/ALQ-131/AN/ALQ-134 | Electronic countermeasures pods, used against heat-seeking threats | 80s-present |
Russian/Soviet Aircraft
Russian/Soviet aircraft share a lot between helicopters and fixed-wing so everything is listed in one table. NOTE: See this video for how to use the SU25 and guided munitions (it's NOT intuitive at all): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MrION09pv8E
| Weapon | Description | Appropriate Eras |
|---|---|---|
| S-5/S-8/S-13 | 55mm, 85mm, and 122mm unguided rockets | 50s-present |
| FAB-250 | Unguided 250kg (550lb) bomb | 50s-present |
| OFAB-250 | Unguided 250kg (550lb) bomb | 50s-present |
| KAB-250 | Laser-guided 250kg (550lb) bomb (possibly broken as of 11-19-17) | 00s-present |
| KAB-500 | Laser-guided 500kg (1150lb) bomb | 00s-present |
| RBK-250 | Unguided 250kg (550lb) cluster bomb | 50s-present |
| UPK-23-250 | 23mm GSh-23L gun pod with 250 rounds | 70s-present |
| KMGU-2 | Mine dispenser | 70s-present |
| R60/R60M | Short-range heat-seeking AA missiles | 70s-present |
| R73/R73M | Short-range heat-seeking AA missiles | 80s-present |
| 9M120/9M120M | Optically-guided anti-tank missile | 80s-present |
| 9M127M/9K121 Vikhr | Laser-guided anti-tank missiles IRL, but currently behaves like 9M120 in Arma | 80s-present |
| Kh25 | Laser-guided anti-tank missile | 70s-present |
| Kh25ML | Laser-guided anti-bunker missile with tandem warhead | 70s-present |
| Kh25MA | Radar-guided anti-tank missile | 00s-present |
| Kh25MT | Optically-guided anti-tank missile | 70s-present |
| Kh25 MTP | Heat-seeking anti-tank missile | 80-present |
| Kh25MP | Anti-radiation missile | |
| Kh29L | Laser-guided anti-tank missile | 80s-present |
| Kh29ML | Laser-guided anti-tank missile (updated L model) | 90s-present |
| Kh29T | Optically-guided anti-tank missile | 80s-present |
| Kh29MP | Radar-guided anti-tank missile | 00s-present |
| Kh29D | Heat-seeking anti-tank missile | 00s-present |